Saturday, July 3, 2010

IMATS and A Piece of Me in July 2010

Last weekend a friend from SF was in town and invited me to go to IMATS. Seeing as I missed it last year, I decided to check it out.

IMATS offers a number of classes which was my main reason for going, but I only got to sit in on one: "Make-up For the Red Carpet," which was presented by MAC with their director of make-up artistry Gregory Arlt, who has worked with a lot of celebrities, most notably (to me) Dita Von Teese, Katy Perry and Victoria Beckham. In the class, he applied makeup on a model while sharing tips and which products he was using. It was pretty cool and totally made me want to buy almost every MAC product he was using, haha.

I wanted to check out more classes but it was tough...I felt I had to choose between sitting in hour-long classes or checking out vendor booths and exhibits in the main hall. Also, IMATS was crowded and lines were crazy so a lot of time was spent just waiting.

I actually didn't take a lot of pictures but you can check out the Beautylish blog. ('s a picture for ya. There were quite a few YouTube gurus at the show and I happened to see some of the fans in the lobby. Their shirts say "I ♥ JuicyStar.")

For me, however, the best part was the Make Up For Ever booth, which was selling all of their products at 40% off (some even 50%). That is a very generous discount!! But as you can imagine, the line was insane and stayed that way all day long on Saturday, so I decided to wait until Sunday, when I beelined straight to the booth right when doors opened...and it still took me an hour to wait in line to pay (but I heard that was better than 2 hours in line Saturday!).

my modest MUFE haul...

♥ HD Elixir (serum that can be used as primer)
♥ HD Microfinish Blush in 6 Quickie (salmon pink)
♥ HD Invisible Cover Concealer
♥ Full Cover Concealer
♥ Aqua Eyes Eyeliner in Bronze 10L (metallic bronze), Bronze Green 5L (golden olive sheen), and Pearly Brown 2L (golden brown sheen)

Doesn't seem like much of a haul, eh? MUFE was sold out of some other items I wanted. =(

also got a Cinema Secrets brush cleanser since I'd read that it's amazing...

After MUFE, I went to the MAC booth (honestly, it was disappointing compared to the MUFE booth, haha, why MAC, why?) and got some brushes (they didn't have all their brushes and makeup items available, hmph!).

MAC 109 Small Contour Brush
had to get it since Kay loves it and 2 MAC MUAs separately recommended it to me!

MAC 188 Small Duo Fiber Face Brush

MAC 129 Powder/Blush Brush

As you can see, they're all face/cheek brushes because these days I am into blushers and highlighting. I really like that pretty and natural glow, especially in the summer (and I'm a bit bummed I missed the "Mastering Contours and Highlights" class at IMATS...oh well, next year!). Now I just need something to store all of my brushes in!

Lastly, I've decided to join Kay on the "A Piece of Me" thing from Notes from the Toothfairy.

This month....

I like: that I've started learning Korean and can read and write in Hangul (on my iphone and computer too). ^_^ 안녕하세요! 사랑 주세요!! ♥

I don't like: that I haven't been to the gym in over a month. And I've been spending more than saving. Whoops.

I want you to know: that I'm always striving to improve...better every day! And that I will make an effort to blog regularly again, at least for this month/summer. =) Oh! And that I appreciate all of your comments on my last post and am very thankful for you!

I've planned: to hit the gym regularly and achieve my dream body and fitness level. And of course, to blog!

I want to say to someone special: 김사합니다...사랑해. ♥

And lastly...I leave you with some random camera whoring! (Yep, I dyed my hair lighter again...will go a little darker next time...and these were taken in mid-June.)

Hope you all have a happy weekend and happy 4th of July to my American girls!!


  1. oh my gosh you were there??? girl I wish I could have met you :(
    I feel so sad now!!
    you hauled nice- I was too impatient to wait in the MUFE line. Next year we have to meet up okay? Seriously.

  2. WOW that is a huge haul Diana!! :) What shade are u in the mUfe concealer? YAY we;re concealer twins now! I love MUFE =) I have the quickie blush as well and love my 109 brush to apply foundie :) BTW, your hair has gotten so long! love it! You look so gorgeous!! lovely skin too! :D I missed you!!!

  3. missing your post.... heart your new hair color.....

  4. Modest haul? Not at all! I'm drooling at it, especially your cream blush and concealers =]

    40-50% is amazing!!!

  5. OK, um, you know what I was looking at in your cam whoring pics, right????? You look FABULOUS!!!

  6. Ahhh, so jealous! I really hope I get to make it to IMATS next year! You look fab! :D

  7. ooo nice haull :) I am really interested in that HD Elixir now! I just finished my primer today too. ooo IMATS!!! I was still talking today about how I should have gone hahaha.

    you look amazing, love your pictures!!! :)

  8. You reminded me that i ougt to wash me brushes tonight :)

    Nice pics Diana.

    I love the MUFE blush its sublime!

  9. Your so lucky you got to go to IMATS! Love the hair colour btw, really pretty!

  10. Hey you're looking HOT D!!!!! Love it!! The new haircolor is perfect for the summer!

    WHooo for Korean!! Teach me! LOL! I'm still at lost on the Hangul, it's just too much for me! LOL!

    IMATS is that crazy huh?! I mean I hear all the stories, but still! At least you came away with a great haul! 40-50% off is no joke! I would've waited in line too!

  11. Hey Diana~!♥

    Glad to hear that you're doing well! I'm drooling over your haul! I think all the stuff you got i really awesome, but ESPECIALLY your MUFE haul!! I want! haha that IS such an amazing dicount! And, wow, that MUFE line sounds like a nightmare! I've never been to IMATs before, but I really want to check it out next year...I jut have no one to go with! :( We'll see...hopefully by then, I'll have a buddy or a group of girlfriend to go with! hehe it's bc my non-blogger gfs aren't that into makeup a much a I am. =/

    Yay for learning Korean & doing something you always wanted to do. May I ask where/how you are learning your Korean? It's because I took a year of Korean in college, but didn't have time to continue my senior year since I had to take major-related courses to graduate on-time. Now that I'm out of school, I really do still want to continue learning, so any info you can give me would be great! Are you taking classes? If so, can you please tell me the name of the school/where? Or if you are self-teaching, what books do you recommend? :) Thank you so much in advance, Diana! ^_^

    ♥ caroline

  12. Wow the line for MUFE sounds insane~ such a nice pretty haul.

    Glad you're back!

  13. omg i went to IMATS too! I'm so jealous u got MUFE stuff they told me the line was 3 hours LONG! WTF and I couldn't go back on Sunday so I was really sad =[ lol and I was mad at the MAC booth too I wanted only 3 eyeshadows and a brush and they only had ONE of the things i wanted! ugh! lol Too bad we didn't get to meet though!!

  14. Yay! you started learning Korean! It's so cool!

  15. modest haul!?!!?!?! lol i love it! the haul is perfect! i wanttt! *puts out hands to grab* jk ;) and you are looking smokingggg in those pictures! nothing beats a tank and some jeans and a hot ass face!!! xox


Related Posts with Thumbnails